Wednesday, April 29, 2020
[…] In addition to considering the general duty I have just described, you are required to consider the following statutory provisions that are part of our New Jersey Motor Vehicle Act.  They are referred to in N.J.S.A.39:4-34 and 39:4-36.  N.J.S.A.39:4-34 provides, in part, that:


Where traffic is not controlled and directed either by a police officer or a traffic control signal, pedestrians shall cross the roadway within a crosswalk or, in the absence of a crosswalk, and where not otherwise prohibited, at right angles to the roadway.  It shall be unlawful for a pedestrian to cross any highway having roadways separated by a medial barrier, except where provision is made for pedestrian crossing.
In addition, N.J.S.A.39:4-36 provides, in part, that:
[e]very pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway.